GDPR
GDPR

posterist.org we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data is processed and maintained in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“GDPR”).

1. How Your Personal Data Can Be Processed

According to the GDPR numbered 6698, your personal data that you share with posterist.org is obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged, fully or partially, automatically or by non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system, in short, the data can be processed by us as the subject of any kind of processing. Any work performed on data within the scope of GDPR is considered as "processing of personal data".

2. Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

Personal data you share,

  • In order to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services;
  • In order to provide information to prosecutors' offices, courts and relevant public officials, upon request and in accordance with the legislation, on matters related to public safety and legal disputes;
  • In order to offer a wide range of opportunities to our members or to share these opportunities with persons or institutions that can offer them within the legal framework;
  • To analyze ad preferences,

It will be processed in accordance with GDPR numbered 6698 and related secondary regulations.

3. Information About Third Parties or Organizations To Which Your Personal Data May Be Transferred

Persons/organizations to whom your personal data that you shared with posterist.org can be transferred for the above-mentioned purposes; our main shareholders, shareholders, advertisers, direct or indirect domestic / foreign affiliates; In order to carry out our activities and/or as a Data Processor, program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other organizations that we cooperate with, in order to carry out our activities, especially the member companies using the posterist.org infrastructure and the persons and organizations related to the service provided. 3rd persons and organizations.

Our regulations regarding cookies to be used for advertising purposes are the "posterist.org Cookie Policy" and form a part of the "Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy" you are currently reading.

4. How Your Personal Data Is Collected

    Forms on the
  • posterist.org website and mobile applications, and information such as name, surname, address, telephone, business or private e-mail address; In the form of location data, data including preferences on the pages logged in using the user name and password, IP records of the transactions performed, cookie data collected by the browser, and browsing time and details;
  • In a physical or virtual environment, face to face or at a distance, obtained from people who share their personal data with business cards, CVs, bids and other ways, for purposes such as establishing a commercial relationship with
  • posterist.org, applying for a job, making offers, verbally or in writing or electronically;
  • In addition, data obtained from (micro) websites and social media indirectly obtained from different channels, used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, e-bulletin reading or click movements, public data from profiles and data that are open to sharing from social networking sites such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat etc.); can be processed and collected.

5. Your Personal Data Obtained Before GDPR Entered into Force

Since

posterist.org did not start publishing before January 22, 2022, the effective date of the GDPR, we do not have any personal data stored before this date. (If your website collects data before this date, it must be specified how the data is processed and stored.

6. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by any of the above-mentioned methods to be processed in Turkey or to be processed and stored outside of Turkey, provided that they remain within the scope of GDPR and are abroad in accordance with the contractual purposes (accredited by the Personal Data Board and where adequate protection is available for the protection of personal data). countries) to service intermediaries.

  • Our business partners with whom we cooperate and/or receive services for the presentation and promotion of products and services,
  • To the competent authorities who will determine your location in case of an emergency call,
  • To regulatory and supervisory institutions, other official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices, other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,
  • Legal entities that have a commercial relationship with posterist.org and have your phone number,

It can be transferred when deemed necessary.

7. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

posterist.org, by preventing the unlawful processing of personal data in accordance with Article 12 of the GDPR, and preventing the access of unauthorized persons to the systems and databases where your personal data is stored; It is obliged to take software measures such as hash, encryption, transaction log, access management and physical security measures in order to ensure their safekeeping. If it is learned that the personal data has been obtained by others illegally, the situation will be reported to the Personal Data Protection Board immediately, in accordance with the legal regulation and in writing.

8. Keeping Personal Data Up-to-Date and Accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, posterist.org has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for posterist.org to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our members are required to share their correct and up-to-date data or update them via the website / mobile application.

9. Rights of Personal Data Owners Pursuant to Law No. 6698

Article 11 of the GDPR No. 6698 entered into force on 07 October 2016, and in accordance with the relevant article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:

  • Personal Data Owner, by applying to posterist.org (data controller) about himself;
  • Learning whether personal data is processed,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the GDPR,
  • In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting the notification of these processes to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of loss of personal data due to unlawful processing, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

10. Communication and Application Method

The Data Controller Representative to be appointed by posterist.org will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and the internet address where this document is located, when the legal infrastructure is provided.

Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, opinions or requests to the info@posterist.org e-mail address.

posterist.org may give a positive/negative response to the submitted requests, in writing or digitally, provided that it is justified and responds within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary transactions regarding the requests are free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, posterist.org reserves the right to charge a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board over the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

By sharing your personal data on our website, applications and other channels, our Personal Data Policy and its terms of processing, processing methods, transfer, sale and other related issues in our policy, Data shared with posterist.org, a social media application, on the website that it is used in applications and social media channels, to make notifications and suggestions, to be shared with third parties commercially, provided that it is for the benefit of the members, and that you agree to this, that you apply to posterist.org before using your legal rights. You declare that you accept with an explicit consent, which is defined as consent based on information and expressed with free will.